400dpiLogoCroppedwhite5%opacity.png

Privacy Policy

On This Page

  • About MyRight2Voice Privacy Policy

  • Personal Information Practice & Collection

  • Our use of Cookies

  • Sharing of Personal Information

  • Behavioural Advertising & Direct Marketing Materials

  • Personal Information Access Request

 

  • 3rd Party Links

  • Policy against Prohibited Uses

  • Indemnification Clause

  • Complaints

  • Changes to Privacy Policy/Terms of Services

  • Contact Us

 

About MyRight2Voice Privacy Policy

My Right 2 Voice is bound by the Privacy Act to maintain confidentiality and the privacy of all our participant’s personal information and records. My Right 2 Voice recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy and rights of the individual, therefore, ensures that all information is collected and stored in accordance with the privacy principles, and that signed consent is obtained before sharing or gathering personal information about the participant. However, if documentation is subpoenaed by the courts, if there is an immediate risk to the person, or someone that they care for, this information can be released without consent.

This page contains the following information that informs you of our privacy policy which will give context and understanding as to how we collect and manage personal information provided.

 

Under accordance of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act), we respect individual’s privacy rights in relation to the collection, management, and disclosure of your personal information.

Personal Information Practice & Collection

We may collect the following types of information:

  • name;

  • mailing or street address;

  • email address;

  • telephone number;

  • age or birth date;

  • profession, occupation or job title;

  • details of the services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;

  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise.

  • We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website. (i.e. our feedback survey when providing information after filling out our referral form.)

How we Collect Personal Information

We collect your personal information directly from you. When collecting such personal information from you, we may collect in ways in which include the following:

  • Through your access and use of our website

  • Filling out contact us forms and/or referral forms

  • From conversations between you and our staff

  • Digital Media Advertising where you would provide us with your information (i.e. Facebook Advertising)

Why do we collect your Personal Information?

  • We collect specific personal information listed previously so we can perform quality customer service in relation to our business operations.

  • Provide you with communication regarding services as requested by you

  • Answering enquiries, advice and services with personal information provided

  • To track and assess website, advertisements and social media performance

  • To keep our track records up to date

  • Respond to feedback or complaints

  • To comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).

  • For marketing functions utilizing 3rd party service provides of which are google analytics and Facebook.

Our use of Cookies

Why we use Cookies:

  • We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services.

  • We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate.

  • We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

What Cookies is not used for:

  • Our cookies do not collect personal information unless you provide us with it.

 

If you do not wish to receive Cookies:

  • You can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them via your privacy settings.

What happens if we can’t collect your Personal Information:

  • We may not be able to provide you with your requested service, or to the correct standard.

  • We may not be able to provide you with information about our service that you may want, regarding updated information, news, promotions or sales.

  • We may not be able to tailor the content of our website to your needs which may not provide the best experience or correct preferences.

 

Your Personal Information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy, we collect, hold, and use your personal information for the following purposes mentioned previously.

Sharing your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.

 

For example, We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the site.

 

We may disclose the personal information you provided to the following:

  • Employees of MyRight2Voice

  • Contractors/Service Providers

  • IT/Marketing administrators

 

By Law or to Protect Rights

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to a lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Sharing your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.

 

For example, We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the site.

 

We may disclose the personal information you provided to the following:

  • Employees of MyRight2Voice

  • Contractors/Service Providers

  • IT/Marketing administrators

 

By Law or to Protect Rights

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to a lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising & Direct Marketing Materials

As described above, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works or to opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

 

 

These forms of advertisement or communications that we think may be of use to you may be sent to you via email marketing, or displayed via social-media advertising and google advertising in which we comply in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

Personal Information Access

If need be, you may request to access your personal information withheld by MyRigh2Voice at any given time by contacting us via email or phone (see provided contact details below). We can provide your personal information with suitable means of accessing it whether that is by mail or email based on your preference of which we do not charge any fee for this request of information.

3rd Party Links

Our website may contain 3rd party links to other websites (such as NDIS) of which we make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party website(s). Other 3rd party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Prohibited Users

You are prohibited from using the site or its content for any of the following:

  • Unlawful purpose

  • Participate or solicit others for unlawful acts

  • Violate any laws, rules, regulations related of which are international, federal, state or provincial

  • Infringement/Violation of intellectual property rights through

  • Harm, harass, abuse, intimidate, or discriminate based on disability, gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, age, race, national origin

  • Submit/Provide false or misleading information

  • Upload/transmit viruses/ other types of malicious software or code or spam that may/will be used to affect functionally of business operations or affect the ability to provide our service or protect personal information related to this website, 3rd party websites and social media platforms.

  • Collect/Track or disperse any unprovided personal information of other(s)

  • Effect/Interfere with the security features of this website, 3rd party websites or social media platforms

 

We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

Indemnification Clause

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold MyRigh2Voice, employees, partners, affiliations, contractors, service providers, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorney’s fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your breach of this privacy policy and terms of service or the documents they incorporated by reference, or your violation of any law or rights of a 3rd-party.

Complaints

If you are in need of making a complaint for reasons such as you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us via the given contact information below. Please provide as much detail as possible so we can investigate the incident to allow us to assist you as efficient and practically possible.

 

If within reason there are not means for amendment and we do not agree with your statement, a note will go on your personal information stating you disagree with this.

Changes to Privacy Policy/Terms of Service

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. If you have any objections to the privacy policy, you should not access or use our site.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by either of the following: